CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Alina Vornicu
Cousin Corporation of America
12333 Enterprise Blvd.
Largo, FL 33773

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum wire from China.

Dear Ms. Vornicu:

In your letter received by this office on October 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are two types of aluminum wire used to make jewelry and other do-it-yourself crafts. The wire is comprised of 99.7 percent aluminum and will be imported in coil form. Representative samples were included with your submission and will be retained by this office.

Item #34771476 is identified as flat aluminum wire. The wire measures 5 mm in width and 1 mm in thickness and has a purple anodized finish/coating.

Item #34771491 is described as twisted aluminum wire. The wire measures 3 mm in width and 1 mm in thickness and has a gold anodized finish/coating.

The applicable subheading for both the flat and the twisted aluminum wire will be 7605.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum wire, of aluminum, not alloyed, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division